⌕
Brown-Forman · BF-A · NYSE
Tenet 60 · Solid
Compare
$29.81−1.06%At closeTenet 60 · Solid
$29.81−0.32 (−1.06%)
At close: Oct 26, 2026, 4:00 PM ET· NYSE · USD

Brown-Forman (BF-A) Earnings Forecast

Analysts expect Brown-Forman (BF-A) to earn $1.71 a share in FY27, from the one published estimate as of Oct 27, 2026.

Sources Analyst estimates EstimatesConsensus as of How we compute thisNot investment advice
FY27 consensus EPS
$1.71
1 analyst
FY28 consensus EPS
$1.71
1 analyst · low $1.65, high $1.75
EPS revisions, 30 days
0.0%
$1.71 to $1.71

Consensus estimates only. Analysts' price forecasts and ratings are not licensed here.

One analyst covers this company. Every figure on this page is that one person's estimate rather than an average of several, and it moves on one change of mind.

Consensus as of Oct 27, 2026 · we check it nightly

Analysts expect Brown-Forman to earn — a share in FY31; 0 analysts publish an estimate for FY31.

Forward P/E · FY27E
17.5×
$29.81 (at last close) ÷ $1.71 consensus EPS
Range · FY27
None
low, high and average are one number
Coverage · FY27
1 · 17
EPS estimates · revenue estimates

Are estimates going up or down lately?

The FY27 EPS consensus is $1.71, up 0.2% in 90 days. Every figure compares one fiscal period at both ends.

EPS consensus, change over the last 90 days. One step per nightly change.

−0.2%+0.1%+0.3%FY27 +0.2%FY28 +0.1%Jul 29Oct 27
EPS30 days90 daysshown aboveSince Jul 10
FY271 analyst◆ 0.0%$1.71 to $1.71▲ +0.2%$1.70 to $1.71▲ +0.4%$1.70 to $1.71
FY281 analyst◆ 0.0%$1.71 to $1.71▲ +0.1%$1.71 to $1.71▲ +0.2%$1.71 to $1.71
Oct '261 analyst18 of 30 days0.0% so far18 of 90 days0.0% so far◆ 0.0%$0.46 to $0.46
Jan '271 analyst18 of 30 days0.0% so far18 of 90 days0.0% so far◆ 0.0%$0.51 to $0.51

Contributors at both ends of the window: FY27 1 and 1. A change in the average can come from a new contributor as much as from a changed mind, so both counts stay in view.

Measured between two of our own nightly snapshots of one fiscal period, so a new fiscal year entering the view is never read as a revision. Never backfilled. A window still filling says how many days it holds; a blank one means our record is not that long yet.

If the Street is right, what does that imply for the share price?

Price at last close · consensus as of Oct 27, 2026

At 19.0 times earnings, which is what Brown-Forman trades at today, the FY28 consensus of $1.71 works out to $33 a share.

Consensus EPS · FY28
$1.71
1 analyst · thin coverage
Multiple · today's trailing P/E
19.0×
$29.81 (at last close) ÷ $1.57, the last four reported quarters, including EPS computed by Tenet
×
Receipt · BF-A · FY28Oct 27, 2026
Implied, a share
$33

One analyst covers this year, so the estimate is a single number and there is no low to high band to draw around the answer.

1.71 × 19.0, to the dollar
Drag the multipleShaded: where Brown-Forman's P/E sat at each fiscal year end, FY11 to FY26. Each dot is one year.
5×10×20×30×40×
today 19.0×5-yr avg 26.1×10-yr median 30.5×$33 a share

Each point on the line is a multiple, and the flag is the price it implies for FY28. Past multiples are context, not a guide to future ones.

This is multiplication, not a forecast. It assumes the market pays the multiple you chose and that the consensus is right. Both are often wrong.

You are paying 17.5 times the FY27 consensus for earnings the one analyst covering it expects to grow about 2% a year to FY29. That is 10.5 times the growth rate.Show today's multiple against its own recordHide the multiple record
Trailing P/E at each fiscal year end, FY11 to FY26 · over 16 fiscal years. The mark is the median of the last 10.
19.0× today
5.8× low38.3× high
30.5× median
Forward 17.5× is a different measure, so it is not placed on a trailing record. Today's mark is the trailing 19.0×, on the same basis as every year behind it.

How much do analysts disagree?

One analyst publishes on each year, so there is no range to draw: the low, the high and the average are one number, and a single mark stands for each year.

FY27E1 analyst
$1.64 to $1.74 · 5.8%
FY28E1 analyst
$1.65 to $1.75 · 5.8%
FY29E1 analyst
$1.70 to $1.80 · 5.8%
FY30E1 analyst
$1.84 to $1.95 · 5.8%

The dashed line is FY26 filed $1.53, on the GAAP basis.

A wide spread is disagreement, not risk; a narrow one is agreement, not accuracy. Later years are always wider because fewer people forecast them. Bars in amber rest on fewer than 15 analysts. The tick on each bar is the average.

Is next quarter a high bar or an easy one?

Analysts expect Brown-Forman to earn $0.46 a share in the October quarter, the one estimate published. We hold no expected date for the next report. Last quarter, which ended in July, Brown-Forman earned $0.38 a share. Analysts had expected $0.37, so it came in 2.8% higher.

$0.47
$0.46high $0.48
low $0.45
−1.5%crosses bases
Oct 2025 quarterfiled · GAAPOct 2026 quarterconsensus · Street basis · 1 analyst
Expected report
Not held
No expected date is published for this company's next report, so none is printed here.
Revenue expected · October quarter
$1,041.5M
11 analysts, 1,016.9 to 1,055.3 in $M · 1,336.0 in the same quarter a year ago

The step from a filed quarter to a consensus crosses bases: the filed figure is the company's own GAAP number and the consensus is on the Street's basis. It is printed with both bases named, not as growth. For the January quarter, analysts expect $0.51 a share.

Does Brown-Forman usually beat or miss?

So far we have checked 1 quarter: the one that ended in July 2026, when Brown-Forman earned $0.38 a share against the $0.37 analysts expected, 2.8% higher. We add a quarter to this record each time Brown-Forman reports.

We started recording estimates on Jul 10, 2026, so quarters that reported before that date cannot be checked.

Before our record
Oct '25
Jan '26
Apr '26
Our record, one quarter per report
+2.8%
Jul '26reaction
+3.4%
Oct '26not reported yet
Jan '27
Apr '27
Jul '27
Oct '27
Jan '28
Apr '28
Jul '28
Oct '28
Jan '29
Apr '29
Checked so far
1 quarter
one more every report
Beat expectations
1 of 1
full details on the Earnings tab
Share price reaction
+3.4%
one session, timed to the July 2026 release
Typical gap vs estimate
Not yet
shown once 4 quarters are checked

Checked against the company's reported figure (GAAP) and the average estimate we recorded the night before its results release. Where analysts' number is on an adjusted basis, we leave the comparison out rather than force it. We started recording estimates for Brown-Forman on Jul 10, 2026, so earlier quarters cannot be checked, and we never fill them in after the fact.

The one analyst covering it expects sales to grow 1.6% in FY28 and EPS 0.3%. Sales do all of it and the other two take some back: the net margin moves from 20.3% to 20.0%, and the implied share count from about 467M to 467M, so these numbers assume the count stands still.Show the decomposition and the margin ladderHide the decomposition
FY28 EPS growth, in points
Revenue growth+1.6
Net margin change−1.3
Share count change0.0
EPS growth+0.3
Legs are rounded to a tenth of a point and the largest remainder carries the difference, so they add to the total. Implied shares = consensus net income ÷ consensus EPS, a direction rather than a decimal.
1 analyst publishes an EPS estimate for FY27 and 17 publish revenue. Coverage thins with distance: 0 EPS estimates for FY31. Consensus figures are on the Street's basis and filed figures are GAAP; we label the gap, we do not explain it away.Show coverage by year and over timeHide the coverage chart
Analysts by fiscal year · outlined revenue, filled EPS. Amber marks a panel of fewer than 15.
171
FY27E
161
FY28E
131
FY29E
131
FY30E
120
FY31E
The FY27 panel has held 1 analyst every night since our record of it began on Jul 10, 2026.

The full consensus, year by year

Consensus as of Oct 27, 2026 · filed figures as reported
Revenue · $Bfiled · consensus average · band = low to high
3.74.65.4historyStreet forecastFY23FY26FY31E

Coverage thins with distance: 17 revenue estimates for FY27, 12 for FY31.

Diluted EPS · $filed · consensus average · band = low to high
1.491.832.16historyStreet forecastFY23FY26FY30E

Out-year bands widen as fewer analysts publish: 1 EPS estimates for FY27, 0 for FY31.

Fiscal yearRevenue $BYoYEPS $YoYEBITDA $BNet inc. $BShares BAnalysts rev · EPSFwd P/E
FY26Filed5.1—1.53————as filed19.0×
FY27E3.93.9 to 4.0▼22.6%a1.711.64 to 1.74▲11.6%a1.20.80.4717 · 117.5×
FY28E4.03.8 to 4.1▲1.6%1.711.65 to 1.75▲0.3%1.30.80.4716 · 117.4×
FY29E4.14.0 to 4.2▲2.6%1.771.70 to 1.80▲3.1%1.30.80.4713 · 116.9×
FY30E4.34.2 to 4.4▲5.5%1.911.84 to 1.95▲8.3%1.40.90.4713 · 115.6×
FY31E4.84.6 to 4.8▲10.3%—————12 · 0—

Average estimate with low to high beneath. Amber counts mark thin coverage and thin rows carry an amber rule. Shares = consensus net income ÷ consensus EPS, a direction rather than a decimal. The filed row's last column is today's price over the last four reported quarters, the one trailing multiple in that column. a This step crosses the seam: last year is a filed GAAP actual and this year is a consensus estimate, so the two are not prepared on one basis. b More than a third of the analyst panel changed between these two years, so the difference of the two averages measures the panel rather than the forecast.

These are consensus estimates: what analysts expect the business to earn, not where they think the stock trades. Coverage thins and the low to high band widens in the out-years. Context, not advice.

Analysts' price forecasts and grades are not licensed here. This page shows forward consensus estimates only: 1 EPS estimates for FY27, 17 for revenue. Not investment advice.

What do analysts expect Brown-Forman to earn in FY27?

The one analyst covering Brown-Forman expects it to earn $1.71 a share in FY27, as of Oct 27, 2026.

What is Brown-Forman's earnings forecast for FY28?

The FY28 consensus for Brown-Forman is $1.71 a share from 1 analyst, as of Oct 27, 2026.

Have analysts raised Brown-Forman's earnings estimates?

Brown-Forman's FY27 EPS consensus rose 0.2% in 90 days, from $1.70 to $1.71, as of Oct 27, 2026.

Install Tenet on your phone

Tenet home pageMethodology© 2026 Tenet Investing Inc.

Data from Intrinio and Financial Modeling Prep.