U-Haul Holding (UHAL-B) Earnings Forecast
Analysts expect U-Haul Holding (UHAL-B) to earn $1.12 a share in FY27, from the one published estimate as of Oct 27, 2026.
- FY27 consensus EPS
- $1.12
- 1 analyst
- FY28 consensus EPS
- $2.20
- 1 analyst · low $2.15, high $2.24
- EPS revisions, 30 days
- 0.0%
- $1.12 to $1.12
Consensus estimates only. Analysts' price forecasts and ratings are not licensed here.
One analyst covers this company. Every figure on this page is that one person's estimate rather than an average of several, and it moves on one change of mind.
Analysts expect U-Haul Holding to earn $2.20 a share in FY28, growing about 96% a year; 1 analyst publishes an estimate for FY28.
Are estimates going up or down lately?
The FY27 EPS consensus is $1.12, up 0.0% in 90 days. Every figure compares one fiscal period at both ends.
EPS consensus, change over the last 90 days. One step per nightly change.
| EPS | 30 days | 90 daysshown above | Since Jul 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY271 analyst | ◆ 0.0%$1.12 to $1.12 | ◆ 0.0%$1.12 to $1.12 | ▼ −13.9%$1.30 to $1.12 |
| FY281 analyst | ◆ 0.0%$2.20 to $2.20 | ▲ +1.9%$2.16 to $2.20 | Not yetour record does not reach back this far for this period |
| Sep '261 analyst | ◆ 0.0%$0.73 to $0.73 | ▲ +40.4%$0.52 to $0.73 | Not yetour record does not reach back this far for this period |
| Dec '261 analyst | ◆ 0.0%$0.12 to $0.12 | 73 of 90 days−33.3% so far | ▼ −33.3%$0.18 to $0.12 |
Contributors at both ends of the window: FY27 1 and 1. A change in the average can come from a new contributor as much as from a changed mind, so both counts stay in view.
Measured between two of our own nightly snapshots of one fiscal period, so a new fiscal year entering the view is never read as a revision. Never backfilled. A window still filling says how many days it holds; a blank one means our record is not that long yet.
If the Street is right, what does that imply for the share price?
At 38.3 times earnings, its average over the last five fiscal years, the FY28 consensus of $2.20 works out to $84 a share.
One analyst covers this year, so the estimate is a single number and there is no low to high band to draw around the answer.
Each point on the line is a multiple, and the flag is the price it implies for FY28. Past multiples are context, not a guide to future ones.
This is multiplication, not a forecast. It assumes the market pays the multiple you chose and that the consensus is right. Both are often wrong.
What you pay for the growth
You are paying 44.0 times the FY27 consensus for earnings the one analyst covering it expects to grow about 96% a year to FY28. That is 0.5 times the growth rate.Show the multiple against its own recordHide the multiple record
How much do analysts disagree?
One analyst publishes on each year, so there is no range to draw: the low, the high and the average are one number, and a single mark stands for each year.
The dashed line is FY26 filed $0.68, on the GAAP basis.
A wide spread is disagreement, not risk; a narrow one is agreement, not accuracy. Later years are always wider because fewer people forecast them. Bars in amber rest on fewer than 15 analysts. The tick on each bar is the average.
Is next quarter a high bar or an easy one?
Analysts expect U-Haul Holding to earn $0.73 a share in the September quarter, the one estimate published. We hold no expected date for the next report. Last quarter, which ended in June, U-Haul Holding earned $0.63 a share. Analysts had expected $0.54, so it came in 16.2% higher.
low $0.72
The step from a filed quarter to a consensus crosses bases: the filed figure is the company's own GAAP number and the consensus is on the Street's basis. It is printed with both bases named, not as growth. For the December quarter, analysts expect $0.12 a share.
Does U-Haul Holding usually beat or miss?
So far we have checked 1 quarter: the one that ended in June 2026, when U-Haul Holding earned $0.63 a share against the $0.54 analysts expected, 16.2% higher. We add a quarter to this record each time U-Haul Holding reports.
We started recording estimates on Jul 10, 2026, so quarters that reported before that date cannot be checked.
+0.7%
Checked against the company's reported figure (GAAP) and the average estimate we recorded the night before its results release. Where analysts' number is on an adjusted basis, we leave the comparison out rather than force it. We started recording estimates for U-Haul Holding on Jul 10, 2026, so earlier quarters cannot be checked, and we never fill them in after the fact.
Where the growth comes from
The one analyst covering it expects sales to grow 5.3% in FY28 and EPS 96.4%. Little of it is sales: the net margin moves from 3.5% to 6.5%, and the implied share count from about 196M to 196M, so these numbers assume the count stands still.Show the decomposition and the margin ladderHide the decomposition
| Revenue growth | +5.3 |
|---|---|
| Net margin change | +91.1 |
| Share count change | 0.0 |
| EPS growth | +96.4 |
Coverage, and the gap to the filing
1 analyst publishes an EPS estimate for FY27 and 3 publish revenue. Consensus figures are on the Street's basis and filed figures are GAAP; we label the gap, we do not explain it away.Show coverage by year and over timeHide the coverage chart
The full consensus, year by year
Coverage thins with distance: 3 revenue estimates for FY27, 2 for FY28.
Out-year bands widen as fewer analysts publish: 1 EPS estimates for FY27, 1 for FY28.
| Fiscal year | Revenue $B | YoY | EPS $ | YoY | EBITDA $B | Net inc. $B | Shares B | Analysts rev · EPS | Fwd P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY26Filed | 6.0 | — | 0.68 | — | — | — | — | as filed | — |
| FY27E | 6.36.2 to 6.3 | ▲4.2%a | 1.121.10 to 1.14 | ▲64.7%a | 2.2 | 0.2 | 0.20 | 3 · 1 | 44.0× |
| FY28E | 6.66.5 to 6.8 | ▲5.3% | 2.202.15 to 2.24 | ▲96.4% | 2.8 | 0.4 | 0.20 | 2 · 1 | 22.4× |
Average estimate with low to high beneath. Amber counts mark thin coverage and thin rows carry an amber rule. Shares = consensus net income ÷ consensus EPS, a direction rather than a decimal. The filed row's last column is today's price over the last four reported quarters, the one trailing multiple in that column. a This step crosses the seam: last year is a filed GAAP actual and this year is a consensus estimate, so the two are not prepared on one basis. b More than a third of the analyst panel changed between these two years, so the difference of the two averages measures the panel rather than the forecast.
Analysts' price forecasts and grades are not licensed here. This page shows forward consensus estimates only: 1 EPS estimates for FY27, 3 for revenue. Not investment advice.
Common questions
What do analysts expect U-Haul Holding to earn in FY27?
The one analyst covering U-Haul Holding expects it to earn $1.12 a share in FY27, as of Oct 27, 2026.
What is U-Haul Holding's earnings forecast for FY28?
The FY28 consensus for U-Haul Holding is $2.20 a share from 1 analyst, as of Oct 27, 2026.
Have analysts raised U-Haul Holding's earnings estimates?
U-Haul Holding's FY27 EPS consensus held at $1.12 over 90 days, as of Oct 27, 2026.

